Um still haven't named the species, but here is my guy here
so...some info I guess..
They are about as large as horses, some a little larger. They inhabit deciduous and conifer forests for the most part, but a few may be found in taiga regions.
They are generally wary and a bit shy, but not fearful. (one may be able to coax the allowance of a face-pet from one if offered a sweet treat like an apple or a slice of fresh meat) Hey hold a firm upper middle position on the predator chart (yes they are predators) but are omnivores. They are also not unknown to scavenge from carcases.
If they feel threatened, they will attempt to flee at first, but if the attacker pursues it is not uncommon for them to double back and maul and gore the perceived threat. Though they do not actively hunt other predators, they will commonly eat their "attacker" once they have killed it (this includes unsuspecting humans merely wanting to get a closer look at the magnificent creatures) .
Not only do males possess large antlers for battling opponents for dominance and mates (females have smaller, to no antlers), but both genders have razor-like talons on each of their raptor-esque feet. The feet are not overly dexterous, but are capable of grasping objects.
While they may gather in large groups during mating season, they are primarily solitary. Females give live birth to a single fawn, twins are rare
They are viewed as forest spirits or ghosts in local folklore because of their lighter winter coats (some become all white about the neck and face) and silent, graceful movements which can be somewhat eery. They are often thought of as the embodiment of winter or death (due to their tenancy to be seen feeding off carcases frequently in the winter). Depending on which culture you talk to, they are either a sign of bad omen (usually death or tragedy) or or good luck to winter travelers. Their calls (high pitched like caribou) echo through the woods and can chill the blood and give one an uneasy feeling. Some believe that meeting eyes with one will leave a person forever changed. But all this is mostly old wives tales (or is it!)
enchanted or no, the colors above are some of the pelt, feet and marking variations.
Pelts can be a wide range of browns, fawns, tans, greys, blues (meaning blue-grey), or whites. With combinations of these colors. (In the winter coats will floof out and turn a lighter color, some even becoming white about the face and neck).
Feet: Feet (or rather the scales of the feet and surrounding fur) will almost always be a darker variation of the pelt color. Above are only some of the variations. In the winter, fur grows long enough to cover the scaled part of the feet to keep them warm.
Markings: markings will either be blue or orange. Blue occurring 97% of the time. The color of the markings also effects the color of the eyes, claws and mouth (the inner flesh is pink/red/normal, only the mouth is a different color). There will never be a mix of the colors.
I think this is about it.....yeah
This is a closed species!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Do not make one! Thank you c:
EXCEPTIONS:best bro's allowed to make one
yeah. only them.
sorry for the sketchiness |Dplease only submit species art to dA and make sure you submit any art of my species to . credit me please c:
art and Species (c)